DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The requirement of a
pleading pursuant to Chapter 64 “is no idle whim since partition involves
certain rights, such as the right to partition in kind, a determination of the
respective interests of the parties in the property, and the proper
distribution of the proceeds from a sale.” Zeller,
396 So. 2d at 1178. The
record is clear that both parties filed petitions seeking partition of the
marital home. 1
Because partition is a statutory remedy in Florida, the statutory
provision explaining who may bring a partition action against whom is
controlling. Section 64.031, Florida Statutes (2021), states: “The action
may be filed by any one or more of several joint tenants, tenants in common,
or coparceners, against their cotenants, coparceners, or others interested
in the lands to be divided.” § 64.031, Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added).
Additionally, section 64.051, Florida Statutes (2021), which addresses
partition judgments, provides: “The court shall adjudge the rights and
interests of the parties, and that partition be made if it appears that the