•         DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] are insufficient to transform low-level and mid-level supervisors into
    managing agents of a company. See, e.g., Pier 66 Co. v. Poulos, 
    542 So. 2d 377
    , 381 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989) (awarding no corporate punitive damages on
    a defamation claim because hotel manager was not a “managing agent”),
    review denied, 
    551 So. 2d 462
     (Fla. 1989). Therefore, these employees
    could not be managing agents for purposes of imputing corporate
    concealment to Manufacturer to avoid the application of section 95.031.
    See 
    id.
    Lastly, the trial court correctly found that appellants did not
    demonstrate a triable issue of fact on the element of “actual knowledge
    that the product was defective in the manner alleged by the claimant.” §
    95.031(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2016). Appellants presented no evidence of
    affirmative steps taken by Manufacturer by and through a managing agent
    to conceal the alleged defect in the seat belt buckle. As the trial court
    observed in its final judgment: