•         DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] , 251–52 (1986). “A genuine dispute of material fact
    exists if ‘the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict
    for the nonmoving party.’” Perez v. Citizens Prop. Ins. Co., 
    345 So. 3d 893
    ,
    895 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022) (quoting In re Amends. to Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.510,
    
    317 So. 3d 72
    , 75 (Fla. 2021)). A fact is “material” if “it may affect the
    outcome of the case under the applicable substantive law.” Star Cas. Ins.
    Co. v. Gables Ins. Recovery, Inc., 
    346 So. 3d 1244
    , 1246 (Fla. 3d DCA
    2022).
    The statute of repose, section 95.031(2)(b), provides that a plaintiff may
    not “commence an action for products liability . . . if the harm was caused
    by exposure to or use of the product more than 12 years after delivery of
    the product to its first purchaser . . . .” However:
    The repose period prescribed within paragraph (b) is tolled for
    any period during which the manufacturer through its officers,
    directors, partners, or managing agents had actual knowledge
    that the product was defective in the manner alleged by the