Third District Court of Appeal
[…] class for the purposes of obtaining this unavailable remedy.
13
The tax statutes limit the taxpayer’s remedy against a merchant to only a
refund of taxes collected that were not remitted to the State. § 213.756, Fla.
Stat.
14
§ 212.07(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (“A dealer who fails, neglects, or refuses to collect
the tax or fees imposed under this chapter by himself or herself or through
the dealer’s agents or employees, in addition to the penalty of being liable
for paying the tax or fee, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . .”).
15
§ 212.07(2), Fla. Stat. (“Such tax shall constitute a part of such price,
charge, or proof of sale which shall be a debt from the purchaser or
consumer to the dealer, until paid, and shall be recoverable at law in the
same manner as other debts.”).
16
Reversed.
17