JOHN POWERS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2021 )
[…] passage of time. See Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.800(b)(2)(B). Thus, Appellant now
    seeks our review of both his sentence and the denial of his rule 3.800(b)(2)
    motions.
    Analysis
    “The standard of review for a motion to correct a sentencing error is de
    novo.” Terry v. State, 
    263 So. 3d 799
    , 802 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019) (citing
    Willard v. State, 
    22 So. 3d 864
    , 864 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009)). We also review
    issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Larimore v. State, 
    2 So. 3d 101
    ,
    106 (Fla. 2008).
    A. Probationary Component
    Section 316.193(3)(a)(b)(c)3.a., Florida Statutes (2011), provides that a
    person who violates subsection (1), operates a vehicle, and causes the
    death of another by operation of such, commits “[a] felony of the second
    degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.”
    Section 775.082(3)(c), Florida Statutes (2011), further provides that the
    maximum sentence for a second-degree felony is “a term of imprisonment
    of 15 years.” 2 However, when a defendant is convicted under section
    316.193, “[t]he court shall place all offenders convicted of violating [that
    statute] on monthly reporting probation and shall require completion of a
    substance abuse course . . . .” § 316.193(5), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
    Moreover, “[w]hen a defendant is sentenced to a term in prison followed by
    2The statute has been subsequently amended and the applicable provision is
    currently § 775.082(3)(d). See § 775.082(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    3