Third District Court of Appeal
[…] person . . . located outside this state agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts
of this state.” (Emphasis added).
5
Florida’s long-arm statute, section 48.193, lists specific acts that could subject
a nonresident defendant to personal jurisdiction in Florida. 5 Prime Sports argues
there are sufficient allegations in the Complaint to bring the action within the
following three provisions of Florida’s long-arm statute:
1. “Breaching a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the
contract to be performed in this state.” § 48.193(1)(a)(7), Fla. Stat.
2. “Operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business
venture in this state or having an office or agency in this state.” §
48.193(1)(a)(1), Fla. Stat.
3. “Committing a tortious act within this state.” § 48.193(1)(a)(2), Fla. Stat.
We address Prime Sports’ arguments with respect to each of these acts in turn.
1. Breach of Contract Allegations