STATE OF FLORIDA v. LUCAS STEVENSON ( 2020 )
[…] plant or its seeds or resin. The term does not include
    “marijuana,” as defined in s. 381.986, if manufactured,
    possessed, sold, purchased, delivered, distributed, or
    dispensed, in conformance with s. 381.986. The term does
    not include hemp as defined in s. 581.217 or industrial hemp
    as defined in s. 1004.4473. The term does not include a drug
    product described in s. 893.03(5)(d).
    § 893.02(3), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added).
    The defendant sought reduction of his charge to a misdemeanor by
    asserting that section 893.13(6)(b) applied to his case, since the controlled
    substance he was charged with possessing weighed only 14.04 grams.
    Section 893.13(6)(b) provides:
    9
    (b) If the [possession of controlled substance] offense is the
    possession of 20 grams or less of cannabis, as defined in this
    chapter, the person commits a misdemeanor of the first
    degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
    As used in this subsection, the term “cannabis” does not
    include the resin extracted from the plants of the genus
    Cannabis, or any compound manufacture, salt, derivative,
    mixture, or preparation of such resin.
    § 893.13(6)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added).