STATE OF FLORIDA v. LUCAS STEVENSON ( 2020 )
[…] “molecule” in constructing its argument, and instead reframes its
    argument to contend that misdemeanor possession of cannabis applies
    only to plant material less than twenty grams, so long as the plant material
    is not resin.
    The information filed against the defendant alleged that:
    7
    [The defendant] did unlawfully have in his actual or
    constructive possession a controlled substance, to-wit:
    Tetrahydrocannabinols, the active ingredient in Cannabis
    Sativa L, commonly known as THC, contrary to F.S.
    893.03(1)(c)190a. and F.S. 893.13(6)(a), (L3).
    Section 893.13(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
    (6)(a) A person may not be in actual or constructive possession
    of a controlled substance unless such controlled substance
    was lawfully obtained from a practitioner or pursuant to a
    valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the
    course of his or her professional practice or to be in actual or
    constructive possession of a controlled substance except as
    otherwise authorized by this chapter. A person who violates
    this provision commits a felony of the third degree, punishable
    as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
    § 893.13(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019)
    Section 893.02(4), Florida Statutes (2019), provides that ‘“[c]ontrolled
    substance’ means any substance named or described in Schedules I-V of
    s.    893.03.”         Although  the    information     references    section
    893.03(1)(c)190.a., Florida Statutes, in describing the crime charged,
    significantly section 893.03 does not contain any language defining
    criminal conduct.