STATE OF FLORIDA v. LUCAS STEVENSON ( 2020 )
[…] A plain reading of the statutory
    language reflects that the misdemeanor exception does not apply to
    possession of resin or “any compound manufacture, salt, derivative,
    mixture, or preparation of such resin.” Id. (emphasis added). Rather, the
    misdemeanor exception applies to possession of twenty grams or less of
    “all parts of any plant of the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not; the
    seeds thereof . . . and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative,
    mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds,” except for the resin or
    derivatives of the resin. §§ 893.02(3), 893.13(6)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019).
    We do not agree with the State’s assertion that the source of the THC is
    irrelevant. If the source of the THC was a “compound, manufacture, salt,
    derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds,” but not the
    resin of a cannabis plant or any compound manufacture, salt, derivative,
    mixture, or preparation of such resin, then the misdemeanor exception for
    prosecution would apply to the defendant’s possession, given the quantity
    possessed.