STATE OF FLORIDA v. LUCAS STEVENSON ( 2020 )
[…] yes.
    Q.    You said there is a street name for this resinous
    abstract using preparation, basically called hash?
    A.    The old-fashion term would be called hash or hash oil.
    It depends on whether it is solid or liquid. Hash oils is
    more—actually it is kind of like an oil.
    The defendant argued at the close of the evidence that the State charged
    him with violating section 893.03(1)(c)190.a., governing “synthetic
    cannabinoids.” He further argued that the State could not remove the
    substance in the vaping cartridges from the definition of cannabis under
    section 893.02(3), Florida Statutes (2019), which includes “all parts of any
    plant of the genus Cannabis” and “every compound, manufacture, salt,
    derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds.” The
    defendant contended that because the substance in this case could not be
    removed from the definition of cannabis, the misdemeanor limitation for
    possession of twenty grams or less of cannabis was applicable, noting that