STATE OF FLORIDA v. LUCAS STEVENSON ( 2020 )
[…] (6)(a) A person may not be in actual or constructive possession
    of a controlled substance unless such controlled substance
    was lawfully obtained from a practitioner or pursuant to a
    valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the
    course of his or her professional practice or to be in actual or
    constructive possession of a controlled substance except as
    otherwise authorized by this chapter. A person who violates
    this provision commits a felony of the third degree, punishable
    as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
    § 893.13(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019)
    Section 893.02(4), Florida Statutes (2019), provides that ‘“[c]ontrolled
    substance’ means any substance named or described in Schedules I-V of
    s.    893.03.”         Although  the    information     references    section
    893.03(1)(c)190.a., Florida Statutes, in describing the crime charged,
    significantly section 893.03 does not contain any language defining
    criminal conduct. Instead, the very lengthy statute merely defines five