DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] of the Texas judgment. It simply noted “we can find that out today or we
can find it out six months from now with a different set of attorneys.” That
statement was not a predisposition to rule against appellant but to explain
what proof would be presented.
The remaining issues which claim to be errors as to the finding of
violation were not preserved and, in any event, were not error.
Appellant also claims that her scoresheet included 1.6 points for the
Texas conviction as part of a “prior record.” We agree that this was error.
Section 921.0021(5), Florida Statutes (2018), defines “prior record” as “a
conviction for a crime committed by the offender, as an adult or a juvenile,
prior to the time of the primary offense.” (Emphasis added). Upon
revocation of probation, “[s]entences imposed after revocation of probation
or community control must be imposed according to the sentencing law
applicable at the time of the commission of the original offense.” Fla. R.
Crim P. 3.704(d)(31).