ROBERTO ESTAPE v. STANLEY B. SEIDMAN, PH.D. and STANLEY B. SEIDMAN PH.D., P.A. , 269 So. 3d 565 ( 2019 )
[…] The first principle of statutory interpretation is that statutes must be interpreted in accordance with their plain meaning. See Acosta v. Richter,
671 So. 2d 149, 153 (Fla. 1996). Here, it is clear that the statute establishes the confidentiality of psychotherapist communications and very limited means of waiving that privilege. This is also consistent with the legislative intent expressed in section 490.002, Florida Statutes, that “in order to preserve the health, safety, and welfare of the public, the Legislature must provide privileged communication for members of the public or those acting on their behalf to encourage needed or desired psychological services to be sought out.” None of the grounds for waiver set forth in the statute apply to the communications made by Dr. Seidman in the dissolution case. The first section does not apply because he was not a party in that proceeding.