OTTO HANS VAN MAERSSEN v. DIANA GERDTS ( 2020 )
[…] The
    8
    trial court noted that Husband did not object to Wife receiving the survivor
    benefit option. However, Husband did argue to the trial court that it would
    not make sense to have both the life insurance and the survivor benefit,
    since both would pay money upon his death.
    On appeal, Husband argues that, in the absence of special
    circumstances, the trial court erred in requiring him to pay for both life
    insurance and a survivor benefit under his pension plan to secure the
    alimony award for Wife. In support of this position, Husband cites section
    61.08(3), Florida Statutes, which provides:
    To the extent necessary to protect an award of alimony, the
    court may order any party who is ordered to pay alimony to
    purchase or maintain a life insurance policy or a bond, or to
    otherwise secure such alimony award with any other assets
    which may be suitable for that purpose.
    § 61.08(3), Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphases added). We have determined that,
    under the plain reading of this statute, “the trial court may choose to order
    a paying spouse to obtain a life insurance policy or a bond, but not both”
    to secure an award of alimony. Galstyan, 
    85 So. 3d at 565
    .
    In this case, however, although the trial court awarded Wife both life
    insurance and the survivor benefit under Husband’s pension plan, it did