•        DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] because it did not comply with the requirements of chapter 744. Whether
    the alleged settlement required the approval of a court under chapter 744
    is a question of law and, as such, is reviewed de novo. Brown v. City of
    Vero Beach, 
    64 So. 3d 172
    , 174 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (“[W]here the question
    involves interpretation of a statute, it is subject to de novo review.”). “We
    review the trial court’s factual findings for competent, substantial
    evidence.” Siewert v. Casey, 
    80 So. 3d 1114
    , 1116 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).
    Section 744.3025(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2009), states that unless a
    guardian with no potential adverse interest to the minor has already been
    appointed, “the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the
    minor’s interest before approving a settlement of the minor’s claim in a
    case in which the gross settlement involving a minor equals or exceeds
    $50,000” (emphasis added). Although the appellees argue that the
    $25,000 earmarked to settle the claim of the deceased driver should not
    be included in the computation of the “gross settlement” for the purposes
    of this statute, the facts in the record indicate otherwise. The trial court