Y.G., Mother of A.P., A Child v. Department of Children and Families , 246 So. 3d 509 ( 2018 )
[…] Stat. If the trial court determines that the prospective adoptive parents are properly qualified and adoption is in the best interests of the child, the court must transfer custody of the child to the prospective adoptive parents. § 63.082(6)(d), Fla. Stat. 1 1 The parties appear to have proceeded on the basis that the grandfather, or his counsel, was an “adoption entity” for purposes of section 63.082(6)(b)-(d). See § 63.032(3), (10), & (18), Fla. Stat. (defining “adoption entity” to include “intermediary” and defining “intermediary” as “an attorney who is licensed or authorized to practice in this state and who is placing or intends to place a child for adoption . . . .”).