Y.G., Mother of A.P., A Child v. Department of Children and Families , 246 So. 3d 509 ( 2018 )
[…] Stat. Once the parent executes a consent for adoption, the trial court must permit the adoption entity to intervene in the dependency case. § 63.082(6)(b), Fla. Stat. The “dependency court shall promptly grant a hearing to determine whether the adoption entity has filed the required documents to be permitted to intervene and whether a change of placement of the child is in the best interests of the child.” § 63.082(6)(c), Fla. Stat. “In determining whether the best interests of the child are served by transferring the custody of the minor child to the prospective adoptive parent,” the trial court must consider eight factors, including the “right of the parent to determine an appropriate placement for the child.” § 63.082(6)(e), Fla. Stat. If the trial court determines that the prospective adoptive parents are properly qualified and adoption is in the best interests of the child, the court must transfer custody of the child to the prospective adoptive parents. § 63.082(6)(d), Fla.