JENNIFER HEARD v. MIGUEL PERALES ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 249.
    “The spouse claiming
    income should be imputed to the unemployed or
    underemployed spouse bears the burden of showing both
    employability and that jobs are available.” Durand v. Durand,
    
    16 So. 3d 982
    , 985 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009).
    Schram, however, was decided prior to the 2010 amendments to the child
    support statutes. The legislature enacted section 61.29(1), Florida
    Statutes (2011), which declared that, “Each parent has a fundamental
    obligation to support his or her minor or legally dependent child.”
    (emphasis added). Section 61.30(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2011), modified
    the determination of imputation of income. That section now provides:
    (b) Monthly income shall be imputed to an unemployed or
    underemployed     parent    if    such   unemployment     or
    underemployment is found by the court to be voluntary on
    that parent's part, absent a finding of fact by the court of
    physical or mental incapacity or other circumstances over
    which the parent has no control. In the event of such
    voluntary    unemployment      or    underemployment,    the
    3
    employment potential and probable earnings level of the
    parent shall be determined based upon his or her recent work
    history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing earnings
    level in the community if such information is available. If the
    information concerning a parent's income is unavailable,
    a parent fails to participate in a child support proceeding,
    or a parent fails to supply adequate financial information
    in a child support proceeding, income shall be
    automatically imputed to the parent and there is a
    rebuttable presumption that the parent has income
    equivalent to the median income of year-round full-time
    workers as derived from current population reports or
    replacement reports published by the United States
    Bureau of the Census. However, the court may refuse to
    impute income to a parent if the court finds it necessary for
    that parent to stay home with the child who is the subject of
    a child support calculation or as set forth below:
    1. In order for the court to impute income at an
    amount other than the median income of year-
    round full-time workers as derived from current
    population reports or replacement reports published
    by the United States Bureau of the Census, the court
    must make specific findings of fact consistent with
    the requirements of this paragraph.       The party
    seeking to impute income has the burden to present
    competent, substantial evidence that:
    a. The unemployment         or    underemployment      is
    voluntary; and
    b. Identifies the amount and source of the imputed