RALPH J. HERNANDEZ v. LISA ANN HERNANDEZ a/k/a LISA ANN HERNANDEZ-MCPAIL ( 2022 )
[…] at that time to remain primarily residing with the mother at her residence
    in Lake County, Florida. Neither parent has relocated since the divorce.
    Thus, any modification to the primary residence of the children would
    require “a showing of a substantial, material, and unanticipated change in
    circumstances and a determination that the modification is in the best
    interests of the child[ren]” pursuant to the factors set forth in the general
    modification of parenting and time-sharing statute codified in section
    61.13(3)(a)–(t), Florida Statutes (2019), rather than the factors set forth in
    the relocation statute codified in section 61.13001(7), Florida Statutes
    (2019), which only apply when there is “a change in the location of the
    principal residence of a parent.” See § 61.13001(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2019)
    (emphasis added).
    Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s denial of the father’s petition as
    to the relocation relief requested. The relocation statute, pursuant to
    which the father sought to change the children’s primary residence