Dinsmore v. Martin Blumenthal Associates, Inc.,
[…] Appellee.
No. 4D21-2668
[March 9, 2022]
Appeal of a nonfinal order from the County Court for the Seventeenth
Judicial Circuit, Broward County; Daniel J. Kanner, Judge; L.T. Case No.
COCE20-001208.
Robert Fast of The Fast Law Firm, Fort Lauderdale, for appellant.
Joseph S. Hughes of The Law Office of Joseph Hughes, P.A., Fort
Lauderdale, for appellee.
PER CURIAM.
We reverse the order denying the former tenant’s motion to quash
service of process in this breach of lease action. The tenant has
established that substituted service on the Florida Secretary of State
pursuant to section 48.181(1), Florida Statutes (2020), was not authorized
in this case because the tenant was not “operating, conducting, engaging
in, or carrying on a business or business venture” in Florida within the
meaning of the statute. Id.
We are bound by the Florida Supreme Court’s pronouncement in
Dinsmore v. Martin Blumenthal Associates, Inc.,
314 So. 2d 561, 564 (Fla.
1975), that “[t]he activities of the person sought to be served pursuant to
Fla. Stat.