Third District Court of Appeal
[…] on appeal. Martin-Johnson, Inc. v. Savage,
509 So. 2d 1097, 1099 (Fla. 1987),
superseded by statute on other grounds, as stated in Williams v. Oken,
62 So. 3d
1129, 1134 (Fla. 2011). The latter requirements constitute irreparable harm, a
condition precedent to invoking certiorari jurisdiction, which should be considered
first.
Lee, 208 So. 3d at 256.
We conclude that the trial court has departed from the essential requirements
of law by ordering production of J.B.’s mental health records without first finding
that an exception to the privilege applies. Section 90.503, Florida Statutes (2017),
which codifies the privilege, specifically provides as follows:
(2) A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other
person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for
the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional
condition, including alcoholism and other drug addiction, between the
5
patient and the psychotherapist, or persons who are participating in the
diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist. This
privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice given, by the
psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.
In defining the scope of the privilege, section 90.503(4) lists three
exceptions to the privilege: (a) involuntary commitment proceedings; (b) court-
ordered mental examinations; and (c) where the patient raises his or her own
mental condition during the litigation.