Third District Court of Appeal
[…] 6
from the essential requirements of law by ordering disclosure. See State v.
Famiglietti,
817 So. 2d 901, 903-04 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002).
Although, Barahona failed to raise any of the exceptions listed in section
90.503(4), she argues that she is nevertheless entitled to the records under sections
456.057 and 395.3025, Florida Statutes (2017), both of which she claims are
exceptions to section 90.503. The former governs general medical records. The
latter governs patient and personnel records. Based on our review of sections
395.3025, 456.057, and 90.503, and the relevant case law, we reject this argument.
First, subparagraph (2) of section 395.3025 explicitly states that section
395.3025 “does not apply to records maintained at any licensed facility the primary
function of which is to provide psychiatric care to its patients, or to records of
treatment for any mental or emotional condition at any other licensed facility . . . .”
(emphasis added). Here, Citrus’ own website describes its primary function as
providing “psychiatric care” to its patients. See http://www.citrushealth.org/about.
Additionally, subparagraph (4) of section 395.3025 provides:
(4) Patient records are confidential and must not be disclosed without the
consent of the patient or his or her legal representative, but appropriate
disclosure may be made without such consent . . .
(d) In any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon
the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper
notice by the party seeking such records to the patient or his or her legal
representative.
(emphasis added).
7
Section 456.057, which deals with general medical records, contains similar
language. Specifically, subparagraph (7)(a) 3. precludes disclosure without a
written authorization, except under certain listed circumstances, including the
following:
In any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the
issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper
notice to the patient or the patient’s legal representative by the party seeking
such records.
(emphasis added). The privilege at issue, as codified by section 90.503, is the
otherwise prohibited by law provision that precludes disclosure of J.B.’s
psychological records. Thus, the statutes do not support Barahona’s claim that she