VINCENT CHARLES SALERNO, etc., ESTATE OF SUSAN M. SALERNO v. DEL MAR FINANCIAL SERVICE, LLC, GLADSTONE LAW GROUP, P.A. ( 2018 )
[…] It claimed that it was foreseeable that she would walk and be struck by a train. The Estate demanded damages for her wrongful death. The employers moved to dismiss the second amended complaint on grounds that no cause of action could be stated because section 768.125, Florida Statutes (2013), provides only a cause of action against alcohol “vendors,” not a social host or business that gratuitously serves alcohol. Section 768.125 provides: Liability for injury or damage resulting from intoxication A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a 2 person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.