DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To the
extent the language requires any interpretation, the well-established case
law and the plain and ordinary meaning of the terms provide ample
guidance. Applying these definitions to the evidence here, sufficient
evidence showed that Parris knowingly participated in a meeting that was
not “open to the public” and for which “reasonable notice” was not given.
Perjury Charge
We also reject Parris’s second argument that the state did not prove the
perjury charge against her in count VI where the investigator’s questioning
was imprecise.
The crime of perjury is codified in section 837.012, Florida Statutes
(2019), which provides that “[w]hoever makes a false statement, which he
or she does not believe to be true, under oath, not in an official proceeding,
in regard to any material matter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the
first degree.” “The statement alleged to be perjury must be one of fact, and
not of opinion or belief.” Vargas v. State,
795 So. 2d 270, 272 (Fla. 3d DCA
2001). “The questions posed to elicit perjured testimony must be asked
with the appropriate specificity necessary to result in an equally specific