DAMIEN HERMAN GILLIAMS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2023 )
[…] depicted on surveillance video. Gilliams said he “called [his] attorney.”
    5
    Gilliams moved for a judgment of acquittal on the perjury charge,
    arguing that the investigators’ questions were not sufficiently specific to
    support a finding that Gilliams made the perjurious statement alleged in
    the information. The trial court denied the motion.
    We review a trial court’s denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal de
    novo. McCray v. State, 
    256 So. 3d 878
    , 881 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018). Gilliams
    was convicted of perjury under section 837.012, Florida Statutes (2019),
    which provides that “[w]hoever makes a false statement, which he or she
    does not believe to be true, under oath, not in an official proceeding, in
    regard to any material matter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first
    degree.” § 837.012(1), Fla. Stat. (2019). “The statement alleged to be
    perjury must be one of fact, and not of opinion or belief.” Vargas v. State,
    
    795 So. 2d 270
    , 272 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001). “The questions posed to elicit