DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Florida court correctly found the Oregon
court had jurisdiction over the child under the UCCJEA, and correctly
dismissed the maternal grandmother’s petition for lack of jurisdiction.
2. The Oregon court’s adoption judgment became final and
binding on all persons after one year from its entry.
In addition to the foregoing, by the time the maternal grandmother filed
this appeal to contest the Florida court’s lack of subject matter jurisdiction
determination, the child’s custody determination was already final.
9
Section 109.381(3), Oregon Revised Statutes (2015), states, in pertinent
part:
After the expiration of one year from the entry of a judgment of
adoption in this state the validity of the adoption shall be
binding on all persons, and it shall be conclusively presumed
that the child’s natural parents and all other persons who
might claim to have any right to, or over the child, have
abandoned the child and consented to the entry of such
judgment of adoption, and that the child became the lawful
child of the adoptive parents or parent at the time when the
judgment of adoption was rendered, all irrespective of
jurisdictional or other defects in the adoption proceeding. After
the expiration of the one-year period no one may question the
validity of the adoption for any reason, either through collateral
or direct proceedings, and all persons shall be bound thereby.
...
OR. REV. STAT. § 109.381(3) (emphases added); see also J.B.D. v. Plan
Loving Adoptions Now, Inc.,
178 P.3d 266, 270 (Or. Ct. App. 2008) (section
109.381(3) “is a statute of limitation.”)
Here, the Oregon court entered its adoption judgment in the interested