KELLY LUNSFORD v. KARA ENGLE and JAKE PHILLIPS ( 2021 )
[…] jurisdiction is made.
    ....
    OR. REV. STAT. § 109.731 (2015) (emphasis added). As can be seen under
    the Oregon communication statute, subsection (2)’s first sentence uses the
    permissive word “may” to describe the parties’ ability to participate in the
    communication between courts. But subsection (2)’s second sentence
    uses the mandatory word “must” to describe the parties’ ultimate ability
    to present facts and legal arguments before a jurisdiction decision is made.
    Florida’s version of the UCCJEA’s “Communication Between Courts”
    statute, section 61.511, Florida Statutes (2015), contains mandatory
    language throughout subsection (2)’s second sentence. Section 61.511
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) A court of this state may communicate with a court in another
    state concerning a proceeding arising under this part.
    (2) The court shall allow the parties to participate in the
    communication.     If the parties elect to participate in the
    communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts
    and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
    ....
    § 61.511, Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added).