DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] present facts and legal arguments before a decision on
jurisdiction is made.
....
OR. REV. STAT. § 109.731 (2015) (emphasis added). As can be seen under
the Oregon communication statute, subsection (2)’s first sentence uses the
permissive word “may” to describe the parties’ ability to participate in the
communication between courts. But subsection (2)’s second sentence
uses the mandatory word “must” to describe the parties’ ultimate ability
to present facts and legal arguments before a jurisdiction decision is made.
Florida’s version of the UCCJEA’s “Communication Between Courts”
statute, section 61.511, Florida Statutes (2015), contains mandatory
language throughout subsection (2)’s second sentence. Section 61.511
provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A court of this state may communicate with a court in another
state concerning a proceeding arising under this part.
(2) The court shall allow the parties to participate in the
communication. If the parties elect to participate in the
communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts
and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
....
§ 61.511, Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added).