DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] required to revoke the defendant’s probation after finding that he posed a
danger to the community pursuant to the VFOSC statute’s requirements.
Second, the defendant argues the erroneous inclusion of certain prior
record points on his guidelines scoresheet requires resentencing because
it cannot be determined conclusively from the record that the trial court
would have imposed the same sentence absent the erroneous inclusion of
the disputed points. However, the defendant was sentenced pursuant to
the habitual felony offender statute, see generally § 775.084(1)(a), Fla.
Stat. (2011), and not the Criminal Punishment Code, see generally §
921.002, Fla. Stat. (2011); see also § 775.084(4)(h), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“A
sentence imposed under this section is not subject to s. 921.002 [The
Criminal Punishment Code].”), making his sentencing guidelines
scoresheet legally irrelevant and any miscalculations on it harmless as a
matter of law. See, e.g., Rankin v. State,
174 So. 3d 1092, 1098–99 (Fla.
4th DCA 2015) (where a defendant is sentenced as a habitual felony