DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] of certain prior record points on his sentencing guidelines scoresheet.
First, the defendant contends the trial court reversibly erred in finding
that he willfully and substantially violated two of the standard conditions
of his probation by failing to timely report to his probation officer. Even if
we determined that finding was in error, the trial court’s unchallenged
finding that the defendant violated his probation by committing the new
law offense of criminal mischief required the revocation of his probation
pursuant to the sentencing provisions of the VFOSC statute. See §
948.06(8)(e)1., 2.a., Fla. Stat. (2011) (stating that a trial court “shall revoke
probation and shall sentence the offender up to the statutory maximum,
or longer if permitted by law” after determining both that the VFOSC “has
committed a violation of probation” and “poses a danger to the
community”) (emphasis added). This court “will affirm a revocation of
probation based on both proper and improper grounds only when it is clear