LEE GIAT v. SCI FUNERAL SERVICES OF FLORIDA, LLC d/b/a MENORAH GARDENS ( 2020 )
[…] home may contract to arrange services. Section 497.005(43) does not
    purport to designate the right to control the manner of disposition of a
    corpse where there is a dispute among family members; that section does
    not provide what acts the listed persons can perform or what rights they
    have under Chapter 497. No section in Chapter 497 containing the term
    “legally authorized person[s]” designates the person with the right to
    control the manner of the disposition of the dead body if the matter is
    subject to dispute.
    Rather, section 497.383(2), Florida Statutes (2020), provides that “[a]ny
    ambiguity or dispute concerning the right of any legally authorized person
    to provide authorization under this chapter or the validity of any
    documentation purporting to grant that authorization shall be resolved by
    a court of competent jurisdiction.” This statute recognizes that, where
    there is a dispute over the disposition of a decedent’s remains, the issue
    is a matter of common law.
    Florida law has long recognized the rights of survivors of a decedent
    regarding the burial and disposition of the remains. E.g., Crocker v.