EDMUND ACCARDI v. REGIONS BANK ( 2020 )
[…] See Laws of Florida
    2013, c. 2013–137, § 1. Supporting the plain reading of the statute is the
    fact that limiting the new statute of limitations to only separate civil
    actions for deficiency makes little sense because such actions are few; the
    vast majority of deficiencies occur within an existing foreclosure. Reading
    the amendments as a whole, it is apparent that the Legislature did not
    intend to exclude motions for foreclosure from the impact of the statutory
    change to foreclosure procedure. The amendment to section 702.06
    recognizes that motions for deficiency are the typical mechanism for
    recovery of a deficiency. That amendment stated, “The complainant shall
    also have the right to sue at common law to recover such deficiency,
    unless the court in the foreclosure action has granted or denied a
    claim for a deficiency judgment.” Laws of Florida 2013, c. 2013–137, §
    5. (Additions to statute emphasized). To decide this case differently would
    effectively gut the application of the statute that applied a one-year
    limitation to all foreclosure deficiency “civil actions or proceedings.”