EDMUND ACCARDI v. REGIONS BANK ( 2020 )
[…] on the date of the foreclosure sale was $2,100,000.00. The court deducted
    the fair market value from the total indebtedness owed to the bank, added
    $25,800 in attorney’s fees, and entered a final judgment in favor of the
    bank in the amount of $558,318.93.
    Analysis
    The bank’s motion for deficiency was barred by a Chapter 95 statute
    of limitations because that motion constituted an “action to enforce
    a claim of a deficiency” within the meaning of section 95.11(5)(h),
    Florida Statutes.
    Section 702.06, Florida Statutes (2020), allows a mortgagee to obtain a
    deficiency decree within a mortgage foreclosure action or through a
    separate lawsuit at common law. See § 702.06, Fla. Stat. (2020) (observing
    that a foreclosing mortgagee “shall also have the right to sue at common
    law to recover such deficiency, unless the court in the foreclosure action
    has granted or denied a claim for a deficiency judgment”); Royal Palm Corp.
    Ctr. Ass’n v. PNC Bank, NA, 
    89 So. 3d 923
    , 931 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (noting
    that “[s]ection 702.06 binds a plaintiff to a deficiency decree once the
    2
    plaintiff sets the deficiency process in motion,” but that the statute