MAURO LEDER AND PATRICIA LEDER v. IMBURGIA CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, INC. ( 2021 )
[…] The
    Owners further alleged that the Contractor left unpaid subcontractor bills,
    and the amounts paid by the Owners exceeded the value of the work
    performed by the Contractor.
    The Contractor moved to dismiss the amended complaint, without
    specifically seeking to compel arbitration. The Contractor argued that the
    contract stipulates for arbitration, but the Owners filed the lawsuit in
    contravention of the contract, thereby failing to adhere to the dispute
    resolution provisions.    Despite not specifically seeking arbitration, the
    Contractor cited to section 682.181(1) of the Florida Statutes, which
    provides that “[a] court of this state having jurisdiction over the controversy
    and the parties may enforce an agreement to arbitrate.”           Further, the
    Contractor set forth the factors a court is to consider when ruling on a
    motion to compel arbitration—(1) whether a valid agreement to arbitrate
    3
    exists; (2) whether an arbitrable issue exists; and (3) whether the right to