FGAP INVESTMENT CORP v. A1 BODY AND GLASS OF CORAL SPRINGS, LLC and PABLO HENAO ( 2021 )
[…] Summary judgment was not appropriate because there were genuine
    issues of material fact as to whether the body shop had substantially
    complied with the Act. See Fla. Sm. Cl. R. 7.135 (authorizing court to
    “summarily enter an appropriate order or judgment” if there is “no triable
    issue”).
    In the Section 559.917 Bond Proceeding, FGAP Had Standing to
    Defensively Raise the Body Shop’s Compliance with the Act
    To collect the remainder of the bill and storage charges, the body shop
    commenced a motor vehicle lien proceeding governed by section 713.585,
    Florida Statutes (2019). Subsection 713.585(5) provides that, at any time
    3
    before a sale, “any person claiming an interest in the vehicle or a lien
    thereon, may post a bond following the procedures outlined in s. 559.917.”
    FGAP held a lien on the Mercedes. As a lienholder, FGAP had standing to
    “allege any violation of part IX of chapter 559 in a proceeding instituted
    pursuant to this subsection.” § 713.585(5), Fla. Stat. (2019).
    FGAP took advantage of this section and posted a bond pursuant to