2000 PRESIDENTIAL WAY LLC v. THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON, FIRST BANKS, INC., and MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS ( 2021 )
[…] The recorded assignment of mortgage provided constructive notice to the public, regardless of any alleged improper indexing. D. Estoppel Letter Argument Presidential next argues that BONY’s failure to provide an estoppel letter violated section 701.04, Florida Statutes (2019), entitling Presidential to attorney’s fees for having to resort to litigation to obtain the required estoppel amount. Because BONY was not a noticed assignee, the argument goes, Presidential’s (or its predecessor’s) request for an estoppel letter with respect to the 2005 mortgage was valid under section 701.04. 6 Such argument is without merit, because BONY was the mortgagee and no estoppel request was ever sent to BONY. Section 701.04(1) states that, “[w]ithin 14 days after receipt of the written request of a mortgagor” or “a record title owner of the property,” “the holder of a mortgage shall deliver or cause the servicer of the mortgage to deliver to the person making the request . . . an estoppel letter setting forth the unpaid balance of the loan secured by the mortgage.” § 701.04(1), Fla. Stat. (2019).