All Courts |
[…] We review the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal de novo. Pagan v. State,
830 So. 2d 792, 803 (Fla. 2002). As to the October burglary, the state alleged a violation of section 810.02(2)(c)2., Florida Statutes (2015). This section converts a second- degree felony residential burglary into a first-degree felony if the defendant “[c]auses damage to the dwelling or structure, or to property within the dwelling or structure in excess of $1,000.” The state presented evidence that some damage to the French doors and hurricane windows was found after the October burglary, and that there was more extensive damage to the French doors following the November burglary.