DEMETRIUS ELLIOT v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 243 So. 3d 418 ( 2018 )
[…] with the sentence imposed on Count I.
    3
    Appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motions for
    judgment of acquittal, because the state did not prove the damage over
    $1,000 element of the October burglary charge, nor the $20,000 or more
    property value alleged in the grand theft charge.
    We review the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal de novo.
    Pagan v. State, 
    830 So. 2d 792
    , 803 (Fla. 2002).
    As to the October burglary, the state alleged a violation of section
    810.02(2)(c)2., Florida Statutes (2015). This section converts a second-
    degree felony residential burglary into a first-degree felony if the defendant
    “[c]auses damage to the dwelling or structure, or to property within the
    dwelling or structure in excess of $1,000.” The state presented evidence
    that some damage to the French doors and hurricane windows was found
    after the October burglary, and that there was more extensive damage to
    the French doors following the November burglary. After the November