C.J., A CHILD v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 244 So. 3d 299 ( 2018 )
[…] juvenile delinquency dispositions.
    The entire statutory scheme for juvenile delinquency is far different
    than Florida’s Criminal Punishment Code, from title to substance.
    Delinquency has rehabilitation as its goal while the adult system seeks
    punishment. And, chapter 985 has sufficient safeguards to insure the
    juvenile’s rights are as protected as the need to fashion a disposition to
    rehabilitate the juvenile.
    As the State rightfully suggests, the DJJ is statutorily required to
    include the child’s criminal history within its PDR. § 985.433. In fact,
    section 985.433(6)(f)1. requires the court to consider the juvenile’s
    “[p]revious contacts with the department, the former Department of Health
    and Rehabilitative Services, the Department of Children and Families, the
    Department of Corrections, other law enforcement agencies, and
    courts.” (Emphasis added).
    The reason for that consideration is to curb further delinquent behavior
    5
    and rehabilitate the juvenile. Here, the trial court did exactly what section
    985 requires. It reviewed the totality of the circumstances, including the