C.J., A CHILD v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 244 So. 3d 299 ( 2018 )
[…] recommended disposition for [the juvenile], which is that he
    be committed -- he’d be adjudicated guilty of the offense; that
    he be committed to a non-secure residential facility.
    The State argues the trial court was referring to section 985.433,
    Florida Statutes (2016), which provides that the trial court shall consider
    the DJJ’s recommendations when determining whether to commit a
    juvenile, which may include a PDR. The State claims the court is allowed
    4
    to view the juvenile’s criminal history “without limitation.”
    Section 985.433(6)(f) provides the trial court may evaluate “[t]he record
    and previous criminal history of the child, including without limitations”
    prior adjudications of delinquency, and prior commitments to institutions.
    The State argues Norvil should not apply because a juvenile does not have
    the full panoply of procedural rights to which an adult accused of a crime
    is entitled. P.W.G. v. State, 
    702 So. 2d 488