allied-professional-insurance-company-a-risk-retention-group-inc-v ( 2015 )
[…] entry of a final judgment by which the plaintiffs would recover
    $1,000,000 from the employer. After the circuit court entered that final
    judgment, the employer filed a cross-claim against the chiropractor for
    indemnification of the judgment.
    2
    The employer and the chiropractor then agreed to the entry of a final
    judgment by which the employer would recover $1,000,000 from the
    chiropractor.
    After the circuit court entered that final judgment, the plaintiffs filed a
    motion to join the insurer as a party defendant to the plaintiffs’ action
    pursuant to section 627.4136, Florida Statutes (2011).              Section
    627.4136 states, in pertinent part:
    (1) It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or
    maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer
    by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability
    insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a
    settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured
    under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is
    covered by such policy.
    ....
    (4) At the time a judgment is entered or a settlement is
    reached during the pendency of litigation, a liability insurer
    may be joined as a party defendant for the purposes of
    entering final judgment or enforcing the settlement by the
    motion of any party, unless the insurer denied coverage
    under the provisions of s. 627.426(2) or defended under a
    reservation of rights pursuant to s. 627.426(2) . . . .
    § 627.4136, Fla. Stat. (2011).
    The plaintiffs also filed a motion to amend their complaint to add, as
    another party defendant, the chiropractor’s insurance agent who
    obtained the policy for the chiropractor.        The proposed amended