SANDRA FORTE v. ALL COUNTY TOWING INC. ( 2022 )
[…] Appellant opposed Towing Company’s motion and affidavit. With
    respect to the motion, Appellant argued that an award of FDUTPA
    1  We affirm without discussion Appellant’s argument that the trial court
    improperly considered Appellant’s settlement with another party in determining
    fee entitlement.
    2 Appellant also filed suit against the owner of her apartment complex. However,
    reference to the action against the apartment complex is not pertinent to our
    decision and has therefore been omitted.
    3 Section 501.204 is part of FDUTPA and prohibits “[u]nfair methods of
    competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or
    practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . . .” § 501.204(1), Fla. Stat.
    (2020). Section 715.07, in turn, covers parking on private property and towing,
    prohibiting a person from “improperly caus[ing] a vehicle or vessel to be removed
    . . . .” § 715.07(4), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    2