JENNIFER RIPPLE, as Personal Representative of the ESTATE OF RICHARD D. COUNTER v. BENNET AUTO SUPPLY ( 2022 )
[…] Kelly …. [The] [circuit] [c]ourt granted the [m]otion ….
    The poor reasoning found in Kelly is now being expanded
    by the instant [m]otion. As the [Fifth District] in Domino’s …
    correctly observed, … Kelly … runs “contrary to established
    precedent”, “contrary to the legislative intent”, and is
    “unconvincing.” [248 So. 3d] at 221. In fact, what the instant
    [m]otion [for summary judgment] attempts is exactly what the
    Wrongful Death Act intended to remedy. The [Fifth District]
    stated:
    It also would be contrary to the legislative intent
    expressed in section 768.17, Florida Statutes (2012),
    which states, “It is the public policy of the state to shift
    the losses resulting when wrongful death occurs from
    the survivors of the decedent to the wrongdoer.
    Sections 768.16-768.26 are remedial and shall be
    liberally construed.”     See also Wagner, Vaughan,
    McLaughlin & Brennan, P.A. v. Kennedy Law Grp., 
    64 So. 3d 1187
    , 1191 (Fla. 2011) (noting that [the] Act is
    “designed to substitute the financial resources of the
    wrongdoer for the resources of the decedent, in an