JENNIFER RIPPLE, as Personal Representative of the ESTATE OF RICHARD D. COUNTER v. BENNET AUTO SUPPLY ( 2022 )
[…] Georgia-Pacific, LLC, 
    211 So. 3d 340
     (Fla. 4th DCA 2017).
    However, we reverse the circuit court’s order granting the defendants’
    motion for summary judgment as to the decedent’s adult children’s
    alternative damages claim. As a matter of first impression, we agree with
    the estate that, if a spouse who had married the decedent after the
    decedent’s injury is barred from recovering damages under section
    768.21(2) of the Wrongful Death Act (per Kelly), then the decedent’s
    surviving adult children may recover damages under section 768.21(3) of
    the Wrongful Death Act. To rule otherwise would contravene section
    768.17, Florida Statutes (2012), providing, “It is the public policy of the
    state to shift the losses resulting when wrongful death occurs from the
    survivors of the decedent to the wrongdoer.” § 768.17, Fla. Stat. (2015).
    We certify conflict between Kelly and Domino’s Pizza, LLC v. Wiederhold,
    
    248 So. 3d 212
     (Fla. 5th DCA 2018).
    Affirmed in part, reversed in part, conflict certified.
    CIKLIN and FORST, JJ., concur.