CITY OF MIAMI v. ANDRES ARMANDO BLANCO ( 2022 )
[…] plan” exemption to Florida’s public records disclosure laws. See Fla. Dep’t
    6
    of Corr. v. Miami Herald Media Co., 
    278 So. 3d 786
    , 787 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019);
    State Attorney’s Off. of Seventeenth Jud. Cir. v. Cable News Network, Inc.,
    
    251 So. 3d 205
    , 213 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018) (“Because the footage from the
    surveillance camera ‘relates directly’ to the security system at [the public high
    school], including both its capabilities and its vulnerabilities, the footage is
    confidential and exempt from disclosure to the public under sections
    119.071(3)(a) and 281.301(1), unless an exception to the exemption
    applies.”). However, the confidential and exempt information under these
    sections may be disclosed “[u]pon a showing of good cause before a court
    of competent jurisdiction.” § 119.071(3)(a)3.d.; § 281.301(2)(d); see Miami
    Herald Media, 278 So. 3d at 790 (“Florida law allows for the public disclosure
    of materials that otherwise would be exempted for security purposes if good
    cause is shown.”). Sections 119.071(3) and 281.301 do not specifically