PHILIP MORRIS USA INC. v. ROBERT A. GORE, SR., Individually and as Personal Representative of the ESTATE OF GLORIA H. GORE ( 2022 )
[…] analyzing sections 46.015 and 768.041.
    Setoffs are generally governed by sections 46.015 and 768.041, both of
    which require setoffs as to amounts received from a joint tortfeasor.
    Grobman v. Posey, 
    863 So. 2d 1230
    , 1237 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003). “The set-
    off provision in section 768.041(2) ‘was designed to prevent duplicate or
    overlapping compensation for identical damages.’” Cornerstone SMR, 163
    So. 3d at 569 (quoting Gordon v. Marvin M. Rosenberg, D.D.S., P.A., 
    654 So. 2d 643
    , 644 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995)).
    Section 46.015 provides in relevant part:
    (1) A written covenant not to sue or release of a person who
    is or may be jointly and severally liable with other persons for
    3
    a claim shall not release or discharge the liability of any other
    person who may be liable for the balance of such claim.
    (2) At trial, if any person shows the court that the plaintiff, or
    his or her legal representative, has delivered a written release
    or covenant not to sue to any person in partial satisfaction of
    the damages sued for, the court shall set off this amount from
    the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff would be
    otherwise entitled at the time of rendering judgment.
    § 46.015(1)–(2), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    Nearly identical in its terms, Section 768.041 provides:
    (1) A release or covenant not to sue as to one tortfeasor for
    property damage to, personal injury of, or the wrongful death
    of any person shall not operate to release or discharge the
    liability of any other tortfeasor who may be liable for the same
    tort or death.
    (2) At trial, if any defendant shows the court that the plaintiff,
    or any person lawfully on her or his behalf, has delivered a
    release or covenant not to sue to any person, firm, or
    corporation in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the
    court shall set off this amount from the amount of any
    judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at
    the time of rendering judgment and enter judgment
    accordingly.
    § 768.041(1)–(2), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    The trial court correctly found the language in neither section 46.015
    nor section 768.041 applied to provide a setoff for the attorney’s fees paid
    by Reynolds.