Third District Court of Appeal
[…] presumption of correctness and will not be overturned on appeal unless
clearly erroneous or lacking in evidentiary support.’” Fla. Dep’t of Child. &
Families v. A.R.,
253 So. 3d 1158, 1164 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018) (quoting C.G.
v. Dep’t of Child. & Families,
67 So. 3d 1141, 1143 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011))).
“While a trial court’s decision to terminate parental rights must be based on
6
clear and convincing evidence, our review is limited to whether competent
substantial evidence supports the trial court’s judgment.” J.E. v. Dep’t of
Child. & Families,
126 So. 3d 424, 427 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013).
Section 39.806(1)(e)1. provides “[t]he failure of the parent or parents
to substantially comply with the case plan for a period of 12 months after an
adjudication of the child as a dependent child or the child’s placement into
shelter care, whichever occurs first, constitutes evidence of continuing
abuse, neglect, or abandonment.” Failure to substantially comply “means
that the circumstances which gave rise to creation of the case plan have not
been significantly remedied to the extent that the well-being and safety of the
child will be endangered upon the child’s remaining with or being returned to
the parents.” B.L. v.