DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] force or effect.
(emphases added; paragraph numbering omitted).
As seen above, the dealer’s protest petition relied upon sections
320.64(9) and 320.641, Florida Statutes (2020). Section 320.64(9)
provides:
A licensee is prohibited from … threaten[ing] to modify or
replace, or ha[ving] modified or replaced, a franchise
agreement with a succeeding franchise agreement which
would adversely alter the rights or obligations of a motor
vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement or which
substantially impairs the sales, service obligations, or
investment of the motor vehicle dealer.
§ 320.64(9), Fla. Stat. (2020).
Section 320.641 pertinently provides:
(1)(a) [A] … licensee shall give written notice to the motor
vehicle dealer and the department … of the licensee’s
intention to modify a franchise …, which modification … will
adversely alter the rights or obligations of a motor vehicle
dealer under an existing franchise agreement or will
substantially impair the sales, service obligations, or
investment of the motor vehicle dealer, at least 90 days before
the effective date thereof, together with the specific grounds
for such action.
(b) The failure by the licensee to comply with the 90-day
notice period and procedure prescribed herein shall render
voidable, at the option of the motor vehicle dealer, any …
modification … of any franchise agreement. …
….
4
(3) Any motor vehicle dealer who receives a notice of intent
to … modify … may, within the 90-day notice period, file a
petition … for a determination of whether such action is an
unfair or prohibited … modification …. A modification … is
unfair if it is not clearly permitted by the franchise agreement;
is not undertaken in good faith; or is not undertaken for good
cause. The … licensee shall have the burden of proof that
such action is fair and not prohibited.
§ 320.641(1)(a)-(b), (3), Fla. Stat. (2020).
The dealer’s protest petition requested the Department to make three
determinations:
(1) … [The licensee] has failed to comply with the [90-] day
notice period and procedure … and [the dealer] has effectively
exercised its option to declare the PAR modification void and
the Department finds that [the licensee’s] modification of [the
dealer’s] PAR, seeking to eliminate the [subject] Zip Codes is
void … [;]