DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] service obligations, and investment of [the dealer].
…
3
Additionally, in removing the [disputed] Zip Codes from
[the dealer’s] PAR, [the licensee] modified the Dealer
Agreement[] without following the procedures set forth in
Florida Statute §320.641. [The dealer] seeks a declaration
that [it] has declared [the licensee’s] PAR modification void as
provided in Florida Statute §320.641(1)(b) and pursuant to
[the dealer’s] declaration, [the] modification is void and of no
force or effect.
(emphases added; paragraph numbering omitted).
As seen above, the dealer’s protest petition relied upon sections
320.64(9) and 320.641, Florida Statutes (2020). Section 320.64(9)
provides:
A licensee is prohibited from … threaten[ing] to modify or
replace, or ha[ving] modified or replaced, a franchise
agreement with a succeeding franchise agreement which
would adversely alter the rights or obligations of a motor
vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement or which
substantially impairs the sales, service obligations, or
investment of the motor vehicle dealer.
§ 320.64(9), Fla. Stat. (2020).
Section 320.641 pertinently provides:
(1)(a) [A] … licensee shall give written notice to the motor
vehicle dealer and the department … of the licensee’s
intention to modify a franchise …, which modification … will
adversely alter the rights or obligations of a motor vehicle
dealer under an existing franchise agreement or will
substantially impair the sales, service obligations, or
investment of the motor vehicle dealer, at least 90 days before
the effective date thereof, together with the specific grounds
for such action.
(b) The failure by the licensee to comply with the 90-day
notice period and procedure prescribed herein shall render
voidable, at the option of the motor vehicle dealer, any …