MARTIN MEMORIAL HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. d/b/a CLEVELAND CLINIC MARTIN HEALTH v. VINCENT GORHAM, III ( 2022 )
[…] of the claimant.” § 766.104(1), Fla. Stat. (2019).
    A claimant is also required “to ascertain that there are reasonable
    grounds to believe that: (a) Any named defendant in the litigation was
    negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and (b) Such negligence
    1Vincent Gorham’s explained to the circuit court that Eileen Gorham “came in
    with a walker” and that “the family explained to the emergency room people that
    she would need a walker ‘cause they don’t let you keep your own walker.’”
    2
    resulted in injury to the claimant.” § 766.203(2)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. (2019).
    That same subsection requires the claimant to provide corroboration of
    the reasonable grounds to initiate the litigation by submitting “a verified
    written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s.
    766.202(6). . . .” Id.
    Finally, after obtaining the pre-suit corroboration required by section
    766.203(2), “and prior to filing a complaint for medical negligence, a
    claimant shall notify each prospective defendant by certified mail, return