B.S., Grandmother of P.S.A. and W.H.A., etc. v. Department of Children and Families , 246 So. 3d 479 ( 2018 )
[…] Stat. Adoptions are governed by Chapter 63 of the Florida Statutes. However, section 63.037, Florida Statutes, provides that “[a] case in which a minor becomes available for adoption after the parental rights of each parent have been terminated by a judgment entered pursuant to chapter 39 shall be governed by s. 39.812 and this chapter” (emphasis added). Chapter 39 sets out requirements for dependency proceedings, which again, are governed by the Rules of Juvenile Procedure. See § 39.013(1), Fla. Stat. (“All procedures, including petitions, pleadings, subpoenas, summonses, and hearings, in [chapter 39] shall be conducted according to the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure unless otherwise provided by law.”). III. B.S. argues that, because adoptions are governed by Chapter 63, the Family Law Rules of Procedure apply. Post-TPR adoption proceedings, however, are governed by the Rules of Juvenile Procedure.