B.S., Grandmother of P.S.A. and W.H.A., etc. v. Department of Children and Families , 246 So. 3d 479 ( 2018 )
[…] Because dependency cases are governed by the Rules of Juvenile Procedure, a motion for rehearing does not toll the time 3 for filing a notice of appeal in dependency cases. In re A.W.P., Jr.,
14 So. 3d 1240(Fla. 2d DCA 2009); In Interest of Baby Boy L.,
545 So. 2d 434(Fla. 4th DCA 1989). This rule is consistent with legislative intent that dependency proceedings are not prolonged so “that permanent placement with the biological or adoptive family is achieved as soon as possible for every child in foster care and that no child remains in foster care longer than 1 year.” § 39.001(1)(h), Fla. Stat. Adoptions are governed by Chapter 63 of the Florida Statutes. However, section 63.037, Florida Statutes, provides that “[a] case in which a minor becomes available for adoption after the parental rights of each parent have been terminated by a judgment entered pursuant to chapter 39 shall be governed by s. 39.812 and this chapter” (emphasis added). Chapter 39 sets out requirements for dependency proceedings, which again, are governed by the Rules of Juvenile Procedure. See § 39.013(1), Fla. Stat.