B.S., Grandmother of P.S.A. and W.H.A., etc. v. Department of Children and Families , 246 So. 3d 479 ( 2018 )
[…] Indeed, B.S.’s adoption petition was filed in the same juvenile division. Again, the Rules of Juvenile Procedure control in juvenile court and in dependency proceedings. Second, the fact that Chapter 63 governs adoptions does not alter this conclusion. The procedures and substantive rights 4 governing TPR proceedings are codified in Chapter 39. Moreover, section 39.013(1) clearly states that “all procedures” in chapter 39 are governed by the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure. Section 39.813 provides that “[t]he court which terminates the parental rights of a child who is the subject of termination proceedings . . . shall retain exclusive jurisdiction in all matters pertaining to the child’s adoption pursuant to chapter 63.” See also Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.535(c); B.B. v. Dep’t of Children & Families,
854 So. 2d 822, 825 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003) (“The dependency court is not divested of jurisdiction after a TPR trial simply because subsequent adoption proceedings will be conducted pursuant to Chapter 63”).