Garvey v. Garvey , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 7112 ( 2014 )
[…] This court reversed the trial court’s award of additional lump sum alimony and rejected the former husband's argument that the former wife’s attempt at modification was frivolous. The court wrote that the former wife’s modification petition was made in good faith as ‘‘[t]here was evidence supporting a finding that [the former wife] did in fact have the disease, and that it was not a matter known to the parties or contemplated when the antenuptial agreement was executed.” Id. at 601. We find Urbanek inapplicable as the court was not directly addressing the issue raised in this case.

    . Section 61.16(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides in part that the trial court "may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding un*1121der this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings and appeals.”

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 4D13-1085

Citation Numbers: 138 So. 3d 1115, 2014 WL 1908811, 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 7112