Garvey v. Garvey , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 7112 ( 2014 )
[…] On appeal, the former husband argues that because his neurologist testified that MS is not a predictable disease, and the former husband could not have contemplated what course the disease would have taken after he entered into the settlement agreement, the trial court erred in finding that the former husband’s deteriorating condition was contemplated and foreseeable when he executed the agreement.

    Analysis

    The standard of review for an order on a motion to modify alimony is abuse of discretion. Zeballos v. Zeballos, 951 So.2d 972, 974 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) (citation omitted). Section 61.14(1)(a), Florida Statutes, governs modification of support and provides the following in pertinent part:

    When the parties enter into an agreement for payments for ... alimony ... and the circumstances or the financial ability of either party changes ... either party may apply to the circuit court ... for an order decreasing or increasing the amount of ... alimony, and the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial abilities of the parties ....

    § 61.14(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011). Further, “the proof required to modify a settlement agreement and the proof required to modify an award established by court order shall be the same.” § 61.14(7), Fla. Stat. (2011). This court has explained: