Shands Jacksonville Medical Center, Inc. v. Eartha Pusha, as Personal etc. ( 2018 )
[…] Thus, the authorization form
    signed by Teague was not valid authorization under HIPAA. 45
    C.F.R. § 164.508(c)(1)(vi) (“If the authorization is signed by a
    personal representative of the individual, a description of such
    representative’s authority to act for the individual must also be
    provided.”).
    11
    Pusha brushes away Shands’ arguments that it was required
    to comply with HIPAA before disclosing Freeman’s medical
    records, arguing that the hospital could not be held liable for
    improper disclosure of medical records pursuant to section
    766.204(3), Florida Statutes (2011). That statute contains the
    following hold harmless provision purporting to release a hospital
    from civil damages for claims for releasing medical records
    required by the statute: “A hospital shall not be held liable for any
    civil damages as a result of complying with this section.” But
    Pusha’s argument misses the point. Even if section 766.204(3)
    could immunize a hospital that improperly released confidential
    medical records from a lawsuit filed under state law seeking civil
    damages, nothing in that provision would shield a hospital from