Shands Jacksonville Medical Center, Inc. v. Eartha Pusha, as Personal etc. ( 2018 )
[…] given to confidential medical records under Florida law; and
    8
    second, to the extent that Florida’s protection of confidential
    medical records under section 766.204 is less stringent than
    HIPAA, section 766.204 is preempted.
    A. Florida’s Laws Protecting the Privacy of Medical Records
    Florida law prohibits the disclosure of confidential medical
    records without valid authorization. An authorization for the
    release of a person’s confidential medical records is valid only if
    made by the patient or his or her legal representative. §
    395.3025(4), Fla. Stat. (2011). Section 395.3025(1), Florida
    Statutes (2011), provides the following guidelines for obtaining
    medical records:
    Any licensed facility shall, upon written request, and only
    after discharge of the patient, furnish, in a timely
    manner, without delays for legal review, to any person
    admitted therein for care and treatment or treated
    thereat, or to any such person’s guardian, curator, or
    personal representative, or in the absence of one of those
    persons, to the next of kin of a decedent or the parent of a
    minor, or to anyone designated by such person in writing,
    a true and correct copy of all patient records, including X
    rays, and insurance information concerning such person,
    which records are in the possession of the licensed
    facility, provided the person requesting such records
    agrees to pay a charge.
    (emphasis added).
    Pusha’s request for Freeman’s medical records is deficient
    under section 395.3025(1) because it does not demonstrate that
    Pusha and/or Teague were legally authorized to act as Freeman’s
    guardian, curator, or personal representative. 2 The request was
    2 To the extent that Pusha relies on the deposition testimony
    of Jeffery Fenster, Pusha’s original attorney, indicating that a
    death certificate was sent to Shands as an attachment to the April
    11, 2011, letter, this reliance is misplaced.