Robert Roy Macomber v. State of Florida , 254 So. 3d 1098 ( 2018 )
[…] Appellant further argued
    that, under the rule of completeness, the evidence must be
    admitted, as it was inextricably intertwined with K.M.’s
    accusations regarding the charged crimes against Appellant.
    The trial court granted the State’s motion in limine, finding
    that “the evidence sought to be excluded by the State . . . and
    sought to be introduced by [Appellant], is intended solely for
    contradiction, does not go to the issue of the victim’s bias,
    corruption, or lack of competency, and is not relevant to any
    particular material issue in this case.”
    Section 90.608, Florida Statutes, provides that Appellant can
    “attack the credibility of a witness” by “[p]roof by other witnesses
    that material facts are not as testified to by the witness being
    3
    impeached.” Contrary to the rationale of the trial court, or the
    arguments by the State, such evidence would not have injected a
    collateral issue into the case or improper collateral crime
    evidence, as K.M.’s allegations regarding A.M. were inextricably