Robert Roy Macomber v. State of Florida , 254 So. 3d 1098 ( 2018 )
[…] fictional character was in the room when Macomber molested her
    and that Macomber molested the fictional character too,
    Macomber would not need to present a witness to testify that the
    character was not real. The mere fact that K.M. said it would
    impeach her credibility.
    Such testimony suggests the witness’s lack of competency. In
    such a case, the evidence would be admissible. See 
    Anderson, 133 So. 3d at 647
    (a fact that discredits a witness by pointing out lack
    of competency is not collateral and may be used for
    impeachment); § 90.608(4) & (5), Fla. Stat. Under section 90.608,
    a party may attack the credibility of a witness by “[s]howing a
    defect of capacity . . . in the witness to observe, remember, or
    recount the matters about which the witness testified.”
    Testimony that Macomber molested a fictional character could
    11
    touch on the witness’s competency to testify and be admissible.
    Conversely, the court here could have found that K.M.’s claim
    that Macomber molested A.M. was not so inherently incredible