JERMAINE NEMBHARD AND DONNETTE NEMBHARD v. UNIVERSAL PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2021 )
[…] application will prevent recovery under an insurance policy. See Cont’l
    Assurance Co. v. Carroll, 
    485 So. 2d 406
    , 409 (Fla. 1986), citing Life Ins.
    Co. v. Shifflet, 
    201 So. 2d 715
    , 719 (Fla. 1967); see also Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
    v. Kramer, 
    725 So. 2d 1141
    , 1142 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998) (holding that in order
    for an insurer to rescind an insurance policy based on a misrepresentation,
    the misrepresentation must be material; however, the insurer does not
    need to establish that it was intentional).
    Further, Section 627.409(1), (2020), Florida Statutes, provides:
    9
    1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an
    insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or
    annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a
    representation and not a warranty. Except as provided in
    subsection (3), a misrepresentation, omission, concealment of
    fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the
    contract or policy only if any of the following apply:
    (a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or
    statement is fraudulent or is material to the acceptance of the
    risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.
    (b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a
    policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good
    faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not
    have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued
    a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have
    provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the
    loss.
    Universal indicates in the record that its policy was not to issue that
    particular (HO3) policy if there were prior claims. On this basis the trial
    court properly found that the Homeowners’ failure to disclose was material.
    Id.; Continental, 
    485 So. 2d at 409
    .