HERITAGE PROPERTY & CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY v. CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION OF GATEWAY HOUSE APTS. INC. ( 2021 )
[…] Phillips, 
    134 So. 3d 505
    , 507 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014)
    (citation omitted).
    Under the instant policy, the insured is contractually obligated to allow
    the inspection and copying of its existing books and records. The plain
    language requires no more. Heritage contends, however, that because the
    words “books and records” are undefined in the policy and the insured
    operates under a statutory duty to preserve meeting minutes, the policy
    provision implies such minutes must be produced as a precondition to
    coverage. In support of its position, it relies upon section 718.111(12)(a)(6),
    Florida Statutes, which requires a condominium association to maintain “[a]
    5
    book or books that contain the minutes of all meetings” as part of its official
    records within the state for at least seven years.
    Although the policy does not expressly reference the Act, under Florida
    law, “insurance policies are deemed to incorporate applicable statutes, and
    conflicting policy provisions must give way.” Fla.