DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] 87 So. 3d 712, 721 (Fla. 2012)
4
(explaining that a court must first examine the second and third
prongs of the test for certiorari, often referred to as "irreparable
harm," to determine whether it has jurisdiction to hear the petition);
cf. Holmes v. Burchett,
766 So. 2d 387, 388–89 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000)
(granting an alleged incapacitated person's petition for writ of
certiorari to quash a trial court's denial of her motion for
substitution of counsel).
After an interested person initiates guardianship proceedings
by filing a petition to determine incapacity pursuant to sections
744.3201 and 744.331(1), the trial court is required to appoint an
attorney for the alleged incapacitated person. § 744.331(2)b.
Section 744.331(2)b provides that "[t]he alleged incapacitated
person may substitute her or his own attorney for the attorney
appointed by the court." An alleged incapacitated person is
permitted to substitute counsel until the trial court determines
incapacity by clear and convincing evidence. See id.; cf. Holmes,
766 So. 2d at 388–89 (holding that an alleged incapacitated person
subject to an emergency temporary guardianship is presumed