DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] permitted to substitute counsel until the trial court determines
incapacity by clear and convincing evidence. See id.; cf. Holmes,
766 So. 2d at 388–89 (holding that an alleged incapacitated person
subject to an emergency temporary guardianship is presumed
competent to contract and has a right to substitute counsel during
guardianship proceedings until incapacity is established); In re
5
Guardianship of Bockmuller,
602 So. 2d 608, 609 (Fla. 2d DCA
1992) (holding that counsel for an incapacitated person must be
contracted for by a guardian or appointed by the court);
§ 744.1012(3) ("[I]t is the purpose of this act to promote the public
welfare by establishing a system that permits incapacitated persons
to participate as fully as possible in all decisions affecting them
. . . .").
After a petition to determine incapacity has been filed, but
before a guardian has been appointed, the trial court may appoint
an emergency temporary guardian for the person, property, or both,
of an alleged incapacitated person. § 744.3031(1). While the trial