GONZALEZ v. COCONUT KEY HOMEOWNERS ASSOC., INC. , 246 So. 3d 428 ( 2018 )
[…] prevailing party does not depend on the interpretation of either a statute
    or the parties’ agreement. Thus, we review the trial court’s determination
    of whether Gonzalez was the prevailing party for abuse of discretion.
    The exercise of the trial court’s discretion is “subject to the test of
    reasonableness, i.e., [it] must be supported by logic and justification for
    the result and founded on substantial, competent evidence.” In re
    Guardianship of Sapp, 
    868 So. 2d 687
    , 693 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004).
    In addition to the excerpt cited above, section 720.305(1) provides, “The
    prevailing party in any such litigation is entitled to recover reasonable
    attorney fees and costs.” This section specifically covers disputes that
    occur between homeowners and homeowner’s associations. Additionally,
    Gonzalez referenced multiple sections of Chapter 720, Florida Statutes, in
    support of her claim as stated in her complaint. Therefore, this section