Antoine Salameh, D.C. v. Florida Department of Health ( 2021 )
[…] attorneys’ fees under section 57.111(3)(e), Florida Statutes (2020).
    See, e.g., Fish v. Dep’t of Health, Bd. of Dentistry, 
    825 So. 2d 421
    ,
    423 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (upholding determination that initial
    finding of probable cause was substantially justified,
    notwithstanding error in failing to consider licensee’s response,
    because subsequent dismissal was not based on “any procedural
    irregularity” but was due to death of key witnesses; though
    probable cause panel should have considered the response, no
    10
    The Department points out that section 456.073(4) allows it
    to not prosecute a case if it finds that “probable cause has been
    improvidently found by the panel.” § 456.073(4), Fla. Stat. It then
    becomes the board’s responsibility to decide whether to “file a
    formal complaint and prosecute the complaint pursuant to chapter
    120.” Id. This statutory authority allows the Department to assess
    the basis for a probable cause determination and deem it
    improvident, which is different in kind from learning that a
    licensee’s timely-filed response wasn’t even considered as the