FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Supreme Court held that sexual battery of a victim twelve or older
is not a necessarily lesser included offense to capital sexual
battery. Allen v. State, No. SC20-1053,
2021 WL 3927370 (Fla.
Sept. 2, 2021). Additionally, we note two things about the amended
information in this case. First, it only contemplated a victim under
twelve; it did not contemplate a victim twelve or older. Second, it
did not allege facts addressing lack of consent, one of the statutory
elements of sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older.
See § 794.011(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“A person 18 years of age or
older who commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or
older but younger than 18 years of age, without that person’s
consent, and in the process does not use physical force and violence
likely to cause serious personal injury commits a felony of the first
degree, . . . .” (emphasis added)). Thus, the facts alleged in the
accusatory pleadings were not such that the lesser included offense
cannot help but be perpetrated once the greater offense has been.
See Sanders v. State,
944 So. 2d 203, 206 (Fla. 2006) (“A permissive