FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] by section 794.011(2)(a), Florida Statutes. As explained below,
reversal is required under the first issue, but not the second.
II.
The State properly concedes error on the first issue. It is
firmly established law that the statutes in effect at the time of
1 Anders v. California,
386 U.S. 738 (1967).
2 State v. Causey,
503 So. 2d 321 (Fla. 1987).
2
commission of a crime control as to the offenses for which the
perpetrator can be convicted. State v. Smith,
547 So. 2d 613, 616
(Fla. 1989). With limited exceptions, this principle also applies to
punishments which may be imposed. Id.; see also § 775.022(4), Fla.
Stat. (2020) (“If . . . punishment for a violation of a criminal statute
is reduced by a reenactment or an amendment of a criminal
statute, . . . the punishment, if not already imposed, must be
imposed according to the statute as amended.”). “If retroactive
application of a statutory amendment results in additional
punishment for a defendant, it violates the ex post facto clause” of
the United States and Florida Constitutions. Leftwich v. Dep’t of
Corr.,
148 So. 3d 79, 83 (Fla. 2014); see also Art. I, § 10, Fla. Const.;
Art.