Cocking v. State , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 401 ( 2015 )
[…] as a father offering his twelve-year-old daughter for sex. A meeting between Cocking
    and the daughter was arranged, and Cocking was arrested en route to the location.
    During a forensic examination of Cocking's computer, law enforcement found forty-five
    images showing children under the age of five being sexually battered. Cocking
    entered an open plea in case number 09-13152 to forty-five counts of possession of
    photographs depicting sexual conduct by a child with intent to promote, in violation of
    section 827.071(4), Florida Statutes (2008). Section 827.071(4) makes it "unlawful for
    any person to possess with the intent to promote any photograph, motion picture,
    exhibition, show, representation, or other presentation which, in whole or in part,
    includes any sexual conduct by a child." The possession of three or more copies of said
    images is prima facie evidence of an intent to promote. Id. The trial court sentenced
    Cocking to concurrent terms of thirty years' imprisonment on counts one through twenty