SHAYEON SWAIN v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2023 )
[…] trial court, but rather to determine whether there was competent substantial
    evidence to support the trial court's factual determinations”). We therefore
    affirm the trial court’s order revoking Swain’s probation upon a finding of a
    willful and substantial violation.
    4
    In his second claim on appeal, Swain contends that the trial court erred
    in entering an order designating Swain a Violent Felony Offender of Special
    Concern (VFOSC) who poses a danger to the community, without making
    the written findings required by section 948.06(8)(e), Florida Statutes (2022),
    which provides:
    (e) If the court, after conducting the hearing required by
    paragraph (d), determines that a violent felony offender of special
    concern has committed a violation of probation or community
    control other than a failure to pay costs, fines, or restitution, the
    court shall:
    1. Make written findings as to whether or not the violent felony
    offender of special concern poses a danger to the community. In
    determining the danger to the community posed by the offender's
    release, the court shall base its findings on one or more of the
    following:
    a. The nature and circumstances of the violation and any new
    offenses charged.
    b. The offender's present conduct, including criminal convictions.
    c. The offender's amenability to nonincarcerative sanctions
    based on his or her history and conduct during the probation or
    community control supervision from which the violation hearing
    arises and any other previous supervisions, including disciplinary
    records of previous incarcerations.
    d. The weight of the evidence against the offender.
    e. Any other facts the court considers relevant.
    2. Decide whether to revoke the probation or community control.
    a. If the court has found that a violent felony offender of special
    concern poses a danger to the community, the court shall revoke
    probation and shall sentence the offender up to the statutory
    maximum, or longer if permitted by law.
    5
    b. If the court has found that a violent felony offender of special
    concern does not pose a danger to the community, the court may
    revoke, modify, or continue the probation or community control
    or may place the probationer into community control as provided
    in this section.
    (Emphasis added).
    If a probationer qualifies as a VFOSC and is found to have violated a
    non-monetary condition of probation, the statute requires the trial court to
    make written findings as to whether the probationer poses a danger to the
    community. McCray v. State,