Third District Court of Appeal
[…] 7
mortgage, failing which the property shall be sold and the proceeds
distributed accordingly.
In addition, we reverse that portion of the final judgment which
calculated retroactive child support because, as Former Husband properly
contends, the final judgment failed to expressly consider or address the
unrebutted trial testimony and other evidence presented by Former Husband
that, during the retroactive time period, he made payments to Former Wife
and to third parties, for the benefit of the minor children, totaling $88,267.29,
but was not credited for same in the final judgment.5 See § 61.30(17), Fla.
Stat. (2021) (“In determining the retroactive award [of child support] . . . the
court shall consider the following: . . . All actual payments made by a parent
to the other parent or the child or third parties for the benefit of the child
throughout the proposed retroactive period”).
On remand, the trial court should address these purported payments
in the final judgment and consider them in the calculation of retroactive child
support if the trial court determines they were actual payments made by
5
Former Wife’s answer brief wholly failed to address this claim raised on