1 Miranda v. Arizona,
[…] Sapp to tell the defendant that he was “switching hats”—that the focus of
the investigation was changing from an accident investigation to a criminal
DUI inquiry.
Here, Deputy Sapp was never involved in the accident investigation. By
telling the defendant that he was there to conduct a criminal DUI
investigation, he adequately informed the defendant that the roadside
encounter had moved to a new phase. It was not necessary for him to say
he was “switching hats” because he never wore the hat of an accident
investigator.
The defendant relies on the accident report privilege set forth in section
316.066(4), Florida Statutes (2020), which provides in pertinent part:
(4) Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report
made by a person involved in a crash and any statement made
by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of
completing a crash report required by this section shall be
without prejudice to the individual so reporting. Such report
or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or
criminal. However, subject to the applicable rules of evidence,
a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial may testify as to
any statement made to the officer by the person involved in
the crash if that person’s privilege against self-incrimination
is not violated. . . .
“The accident report privilege serves to exclude from evidence statements
made by a driver involved in an accident to a police officer for the purpose
of creating a crash report for that accident.” Stewart v. Draleaus,
226 So.
3d 990, 994 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017).