STATE OF FLORIDA v. DANIEL BLOCKER ( 2023 )
[…] the investigation was changing from an accident investigation to a criminal
    DUI inquiry.
    Here, Deputy Sapp was never involved in the accident investigation. By
    telling the defendant that he was there to conduct a criminal DUI
    investigation, he adequately informed the defendant that the roadside
    encounter had moved to a new phase. It was not necessary for him to say
    he was “switching hats” because he never wore the hat of an accident
    investigator.
    The defendant relies on the accident report privilege set forth in section
    316.066(4), Florida Statutes (2020), which provides in pertinent part:
    (4) Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report
    made by a person involved in a crash and any statement made
    by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of
    completing a crash report required by this section shall be
    without prejudice to the individual so reporting. Such report
    or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or
    criminal. However, subject to the applicable rules of evidence,
    a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial may testify as to
    any statement made to the officer by the person involved in
    the crash if that person’s privilege against self-incrimination
    is not violated. . . .
    “The accident report privilege serves to exclude from evidence statements
    made by a driver involved in an accident to a police officer for the purpose
    of creating a crash report for that accident.” Stewart v. Draleaus, 
    226 So. 3d 990
    , 994 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017).