Morrell v. Morrell , 2012 Fla. App. LEXIS 4093 ( 2012 )
[…] See McIlveen v. McIlveen, 644 So.2d 612 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994). We dismiss the appeal as it. pertains to that order. But we reverse the denial of Mr. Morrell’s modification petition.

    The circuit court’s order denying the modification contains a finding not supported by competent substantial evidence, i.e., that Mr. Morrell was in a “supportive relationship.” We note that, for purposes of the alimony statute, a supportive relationship refers- only to a payee’s relationship, not to a payor’s. See § 61.14(l)(b)(l), Fla. Stat; (2009) (providing that a court may reduce or terminate alimony if “a supportive relationship has existed between the obligee and a person with whom the obligee resides”). The statute recognizes that “relationships do exist that provide economic support equivalent to a marriage and that alimony terminable on remarriage may be reduced or terminated upon the establishment of equivalent equitable circumstances.” § 61.14(l)(b)(3).